Press Releases
Governor's Sale Of Champions Raises Cash To Support FFA And 4H Programs
SPRINGFIELD, Ill. - The Governor's Sale of Champions, the annual auction of prize-winning Illinois State Fair livestock, raised more than $100,000 Tuesday night. Proceeds from the event will be split between the junior producers who raised the animals and the state's FFA and 4H youth education programs.
Ogden teen Brandon Wyatt's grand champion steer, Roscoe, a 1,321 pound AOB Key, sold for the most money, $35,000. The winning bid was placed by a Springfield physician, Dr. Margaret MacGregor. Dr. MacGregor and her husband own and operate Holders Hill Farm near Auburn, Ill. Together they raise various livestock, including Trakehner horses, a breed well-suited for competition.
"Medicine is my profession, but horses are my passion," MacGregor said. "I am blessed to live in a community that allows me to do what I love each and everyday. Good luck to all the members of FFA and 4H. Keep up the good work!"
Dr. MacGregor also is a supporter of the Youth Charity Horse Show held each fall on the Illinois State Fairgrounds.
Two other grand champions sold for more than $10,000. Brandt Consolidated and Friends of Land of Lincoln Breeders purchased the Land of Lincoln Grand Champion Steer exhibited by Kyle Walsh of Jerseyville for $18,500. And, DEKALB, Asgrow and Monsanto combined to buy the Grand Champion Barrow for $18,000. The barrow was shown by Dylan Decker of Atkinson.
The junior producers who raised the champion animals receive 80 percent of the sales price. The remaining 20 percent is divided equally between FFA and 4H.
A list of the animals sold at the auction as well as their owners, the purchasers, and the amount that each animal sold for follows:
Product |
Owner |
Hometown |
Purchaser |
Amount |
Grand Champion Rabbit Meat Pen |
Emily Wolff |
Brighton |
Jersey/Macoupin 4-H Supporters and Farmers Pellet |
$4,200 |
Grand Champion Poultry Trio |
Hannah Foster |
Paxton |
Beck's Hybrids |
$3,000 |
Land of Lincoln Supreme Champion Female Print |
Allison Telgmann |
Strasburg |
Prairie Farms |
$2,000 |
Grand Champion Meat Goat Wether |
Levi Cooley |
New Salem |
Illinois Green Industry and Farmers State Bank of Mt. Sterling |
$2,500 |
Land of Lincoln Grand Champion Wether |
Sarah DeSchepper |
Victoria |
Channel Bio, Frank Hoffreiter and Bo Jack Seeds |
$3,300 |
Grand Champion Wether |
Sarah DeSchepper |
Victoria |
North American Midway Entertainment |
$7,500 |
Land of Lincoln Grand Champion Barrow |
Jennifer Livermore |
Media |
Cargill |
$8,500 |
Grand Champion Barrow |
Dylan Decker |
Atkinson |
DEKALB, Asgrow and Monsanto |
$18,000 |
Land of Lincoln Grand Champion Steer |
Kyle Walsh |
Jerseyville |
Brandt Consolidated and Friends of Land of Lincoln Breeders |
$18,500 |
Grand Champion Steer |
Brandon Wyatt |
Ogden |
Dr. Margaret MacGregor |
$35,000 |
SEVERAL INDIVIDUALS AND GROUPS RECOGNIZED AT AG DAY LUNCHEON
During Agriculture Day festivities on the Director's Lawn today, awards were presented to outstanding farm families, groups and individuals. A list of the award winners follows:
Award |
Winners |
Outstanding Farm Family
Sponsor: Illinois Beef Association |
Nordman Feedlots, Inc.
Roger and Aletha Nordman, Skyler and Annette Martin
Oregon, Ogle County |
Outstanding Farm Family
Sponsor: Illinois Pork Producers Association |
Keller Grain & Livestock
Art and Alice, Bob and Donna, Jason and Anna Keller
West Liberty, Jasper County |
Governor's Conservation Farm Family
Sponsor: Association of Illinois Soil & Water Conservation Districts |
L. Gerald Sanderson and Sons
DeKalb, DeKalb County |
Outstanding Farm Family
Sponsor: Illinois Farm Bureau |
Josh and Jody Curry
Alpha, Henry County |
Outstanding Farm Family
Sponsor: Illinois State Grange |
Leslie and LaVonne Wundrow
Poplar Grove, Boone County |
Outstanding Farm Family
Sponsor: National Farmers' Organization of Illinois |
Dean and Diane Greuel
Effingham, Effingham County |
2010 Outstanding Sheep Breeder
Sponsor: Illinois Lamb & Wool Producers |
A. Richard and Joellyn Cobb
Champaign, Champaign County |
Environmental Stewardship Award
Sponsor: Illinois Milk Producers' Association |
Golden Oaks Farm
Nate and Gary Janssen
Wauconda, Lake County |
R.J. Vollmer Sustainable Agriculture Farmer
Sponsor: Illinois Department of Agriculture |
Oak Tree Organics
Chad Wallace
Ashland, Cass County |
Service to Agriculture
Sponsor: Farm Credit Services of Illinois |
Roger Ward
WLDS Radio
Jacksonville, Morgan County |
Illinoisan of the Day
Sponsor: Illinoisan of the Day |
Gordon Ropp
Normal, McLean County |
Agri Tourism Business of the Year
Sponsor: Agriculture & Tourism Partners of Illinois |
Country Corner
Bruce Curry
Alpha, Henry County |
Friend of Agri Tourism
Sponsor: Agriculture & Tourism Partners of Illinois |
Marge Heissinger
Springfield, Sangamon County |
Excellence Award - Education Area
Sponsor: Illinois Leadership Council for Agricultural Education |
Chairman Jesse Ruiz
IL State Board of Education
Chicago, Cook County |
Perry Schneider Award of Special Recognition
Sponsor: Illinois Leadership Council for Agricultural Education |
Chancellor Robert Easter
University of Illinois
Champaign, Champaign County |
Perry Schneider Award of Special Recognition
Sponsor: Illinois Leadership Council for Agricultural Education |
Dean Gary Minish
Southern Illinois University
Makanda, Jackson County |
Excellence Award - Legislation Area
Sponsor: Illinois Leadership Council for Agricultural Education |
Senator Deanna Demuzio
Carlinville, Macoupin County |
Excellence Award - Legislation Area
Sponsor: Illinois Leadership Council for Agricultural Education |
Senator Brad Burzynski
Sycamore, DeKalb County |
Excellence Award - Media Area
Sponsor: Illinois Leadership Council for Agricultural Education |
Tracy Steffen
Newark, Kendall County |
IL Tree Farm of the Year
Sponsor: American Forest Foundation - Illinois Tree Farm Committee |
Greg and Patricia Zak
Springfield, Sangamon County |
Best of Show
Sponsor: Illinois Grape Growers and Vintners Association |
Prairie State Winery
Rick and Maria Mamoser
Genoa, DeKalb County |
Governor's Cup Table White Wine
Sponsor: Illinois Grape Growers and Vintners Association
|
Spirit Knob Winery
Matt Schulte
Ursa, Adams County |
Governor's Cup Blush/Rose
Sponsor: Illinois Grape Growers and Vintners Association |
Hickory Ridge Vineyard and Winery
Ron Presswood
Pomona, Jackson County |
Governor's Cup Fruit
Sponsor: Illlinois Grape Growers and Vintners Association |
Hill Prairie Winery
Mark Lounsberry
Oakford, Menard County |
Governor's Cup Dessert/Sparkling
Sponsor: Illinois Grape Growers and Vintners Association |
August Hill Winery
Mark Wenzel
Utica, LaSalle County |
Best of Show Amateur- Grape Wine
Sponsor: Illinois Grape Growers and Vintners Association |
Ryan Zeigler
Herrin, Williamson County |
Best of Show Amateur- Non Grape Wine
Sponsor: Illinois Grape Growers and Vintners Association |
James Blough
Owego, Livingston County |
Perry Schneider Award of Special Recognition
Sponsor: Illinois Leadership Council for Agricultural Education |
Staci Disney Walker
Danville, Vermilion County |
Perry Schneider Award of Special Recognition
Sponsor: Illinois Leadership Council for Agricultural Educaiton |
Julie Read
Henry, Marshall County |
Perry Schneider Award of Special Recognition
Sponsor: Illinois Leadership Council for Agricultural Educaiton |
Martha Ebbsmeyer
German Valley, Stephenson County |
Friend of Agriculture Award
Sponsor: Illinois Extension Agricultural Association
|
Senator John Sullivan
Quincy, Adams County |
Friend of Agriculture Award
Sponsor: Illinois Extension Agricultural Association |
Warren Goetsch
Springfield, Sangamon County |
Hall of Fame
Sponsor: Illinois Extension Agricultural Association |
Dr. Kevin Steffey
Urbana, Champaign County |
Family Spirit Award
Sponsor: Illinois 4-H Foundation |
Roy M. Emory Family
Prairie City, McDonough County |
Outstanding Elementary Teacher
Sponsor: Ag-in-the-Classroom |
Debbie Jimenez
Justice, Cook County |
Excellence in Teaching Award-District 1
Sponsor: Illinois Association of Vo-Ag Teachers |
Willard Mott
Manlius, Bureau County |
Excellence in Teaching Award-District 3
Sponsor: Illinois Association of Vo-Ag Teachers |
Steve Sargeant
Bushnell, McDonough County |
Excellence in Teaching Award-District 4
Sponsor: Illinois Association of Vo-Ag Teachers |
Mike White
Paxton, Ford County |
Excellence in Teaching Award-District 5
Sponsor: Illinois Association of Vo-Ag Teachers |
Curt Robbins
Fairfield, Wayne County |
Press Releases